Tour Challenge winner Sweeting to open GSOC Masters vs. Scheidegger

Watch as Team Hasselborg is wide with their final rock making Team Sweeting a back-to-back Tour Challenge champion.

A Battle of Alberta between Edmonton’s Val Sweeting and Casey Scheidegger of Lethbridge will kick off the Masters, the second event and first major of the Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling season.

The series announced Tuesday the draw schedule for the tournament running Oct. 24-29 at Centennial Civic Centre in Lloydminster, Sask.

Sweeting started the season winning her third career Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling title at the Tour Challenge Tier 1 last month in Regina.

The opening draw also features a rematch of the 2013 Olympic Trials final between Sherry Middaugh of Coldwater, Ont., and gold medallist Jennifer Jones of Winnipeg.

American Jamie Sinclair meets Russia’s Anna Sidorova and Jacqueline Harrison of Mississauga, Ont., goes up against Alina Paetz of Switzerland to round out the opener.

Reigning world champions Brad Gushue of St. John’s, N.L., and Ottawa’s Rachel Homan will both be in action for the evening draw on Day 1.

Homan faces Winnipeg’s Michelle Englot in a rematch of this year’s Scotties Tournament of Hearts final while Gushue, who won the Tour Challenge Tier 1 men’s title, goes up against Scotland’s Kyle Smith.

Meanwhile, Calgary’s Kevin Koe takes on Jason Gunnlaugson of Winnipeg, Saskatoon’s Steve Laycock plays Pat Simmons and his squad from Winnipeg and American John Shuster meets Winnipeg’s Mike McEwen.

The Masters features 15 of the top men’s teams and 15 of the top women’s teams from around the world. Gunnlaugson and Kerri Einarson, also of Winnipeg, qualified after winning the Tour Challenge Tier 2 titles.

Teams play four round-robin games each with the top eight overall advancing to the weekend playoffs. The winning teams of the Masters qualify for the season-ending Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling tournament, the Humpty’s Champions Cup, running April 24-29, 2018, at Calgary’s WinSport Arena.

Teams also earn points towards the Bonus Cup, awarded to the overall season champions following the conclusion of the Players’ Championship in April, with the winning teams receiving $75,000 each.

Live TV coverage begins Oct. 26 on Sportsnet (click here for the TV schedule) and watch online at Sportsnet NOW (Canada) and gsoc.yaretv.com (international).

MASTERS DRAW SCHEDULE

Draws Time (MT) A B C D E
Tuesday, October 24
1 4:30 p.m. Sinclair vs.
Sidorova
Paetz vs.
Harrison
Sweeting vs.
Scheidegger
Jones vs.
Middaugh
 
2 8:00 p.m. Homan vs.
Englot
Koe vs.
Gunnlaugson
Laycock vs.
Simmons
McEwen vs.
Shuster
Gushue vs.
Smith
Wednesday, October 25
3 8:30 a.m. De Cruz vs.
Carruthers
Edin vs.
Morris
Paetz vs.
Jones
Hasselborg vs.
Sinclair
Muirhead vs.
Sidorova
4 12:30 p.m. Tirinzoni vs.
Middaugh
Jacobs vs.
Simmons
Ulsrud vs.
Smith
Englot vs.
Einarson
Epping vs.
Gunnlaugson
5 4:00 p.m. Flaxey vs.
Muirhead
Gushue vs.
Shuster
Koe vs.
Morris
Homan vs.
Scheidegger
Laycock vs.
De Cruz
6 7:30 p.m. Edin vs.
Epping
Ulsrud vs.
McEwen
Carruthers vs.
Jacobs
Harrison vs.
Tirinzoni
Sweeting vs.
Einarson
Thursday, October 26
7 8:30 a.m.   Scheidegger
vs. Englot
Muirhead vs.
Sinclair
Paetz vs.
Middaugh
Hasselborg
vs. Flaxey
8 12:30 p.m. Jones vs.
Harrison
Simmons vs.
Carruthers
Morris vs.
Gunnlaugson
Jacobs vs.
De Cruz
Ulsrud vs.
Shuster
9 4:00 p.m. Einarson vs.
Scheidegger
Hasselborg vs.
Muirhead
Homan vs.
Sweeting
Flaxey vs.
Sidorova
Koe vs.
Epping
10 7:30 p.m. Smith vs.
Shuster
Gunnlaugson
vs. Edin
Gushue vs.
McEwen
Laycock vs.
Carruthers
Tirinzoni
vs. Paetz
Friday, October 27
11 8:30 a.m.   Harrison vs.
Middaugh
Simmons vs.
De Cruz
Englot vs.
Sweeting
 
12 12:30 p.m. Flaxey vs.
Sinclair
Hasselborg vs.
Sidorova
Jones vs.
Tirinzoni
Einarson vs.
Homan
 
13 4:00 p.m. Gushue vs.
Ulsrud
Morris vs.
Epping
Jacobs vs.
Laycock
Koe vs.
Edin
Smith vs.
McEwen
14 8:00 p.m. Tiebreakers
Saturday, October 28
15 11:00 a.m. Women’s Quarterfinals
16 3:00 p.m. Men’s Quarterfinals
17 7:00 p.m. Men’s & Women’s Semifinals
Sunday, October 29
18 11:00 a.m.     Men’s Final    
19 3:00 p.m.     Women’s Final