2016 NHL Awards: Complete list of winners

Watch as Will “Mr. Genius” Arnett meets NHL commissioner Gary Bettman to share his ideas for hockey.

The NHL Awards took place in Las Vegas Wednesday night with Patrick Kane and Anze Kopitar, plus a pair of their Chicago Blackhawks and Los Angeles Kings teammates, walking away as the night’s big winners.

The show was hosted by actor Will Arnett, which meant there were plenty of jokes including some at the expense of his favourite team, the Toronto Maple Leafs.

A few things we learned: Captains of Western Canadian NHL teams do great work in the community, Tony X was a no-show but X Ambassadors were there in full force, some of the voting breakdowns were puzzling, and Michael Keaton is a huge Penguins fan.

Here’s the full list of award winners and how the votes were dispersed.

Calder Trophy (top rookie)
Presenter: Jacob Tremblay
Nominees: Shayne Gostisbehere, Artemi Panarin, Connor McDavid
WINNER: ARTEMI PANARIN

Panarin becomes the first member of the Blackhawks to win the Calder since his Chicago teammate Patrick Kane won it in 2008.

The 2015-2016 Calder Trophy voting looked like this…

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)
1. Artemi Panarin, CHI 1258 (88-41-16-3-2)
2. Shayne Gostisbehere, PHI 955 (33-53-42-12-8)
3. Connor McDavid, EDM 858 (25-45-48-15-8)
4. Jack Eichel, BUF 449 (2-9-25-72-25)
5. Dylan Larkin, DET 170 (1-0-8-23-51)
6. Max Domi, ARI 92 (0-2-2-12-32)
7. John Gibson, ANA 62 (0-0-5-9-10)
8. Colton Parayko, STL 52 (1-0-4-4-10)
9. Sam Reinhart, BUF 2 (0-0-0-0-2)
10. Anthony Duclair, ARI 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Jaccob Slavin, CAR 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

Ted Lindsay Award (most outstanding player as voted by the players)
Presenters: X Ambassadors
Nominees: Patrick Kane, Jamie Benn, Braden Holtby
WINNER: PATRICK KANE

Kane is the first Blackhawks player and first American-born player to receive this award.

General Manager of the Year
Presenters: Penn & Teller
Nominees: Jim Rutherford, Brian MacLellan, Jim Nill
WINNER: JIM RUTHERFORD

Rutherford’s key additions of Phil Kessel, Nick Bonino, Matt Cullen, Eric Fehr, Carl Hagelin, Trevor Daley and head coach Mike Sullivan helped the Penguins to a Stanley Cup championship.

2015-2016 NHL GM of the Year Award voting looked like this…

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd)
1. Jim Rutherford, PIT 90 (10-12-4)
2. Brian MacLellan, WSH 56 (6-7-5)
3. Jim Nill, DAL 55 (7-3-11)
4. Dale Tallon, FLA 50 (7-3-6)
5. Doug Armstrong, STL 39 (4-5-4)
6. Doug Wilson, SJS 38 (3-7-2)
7. Steve Yzerman, TBL 17 (2-1-4)
8. Stan Bowman, CHI 10 (1-1-2)
9. Ron Hextall, PHI 3 (0-1-0)
10. Don Maloney, ARI 1 (0-0-1)
Bob Murray, ANA 1 (0-0-1)

Masterton Trophy (perseverance and dedication to hockey)
Presenters: Kathryn Tappen & Anson Carter with Gerry and Wyatt Nelson
Nominees: Jaromir Jagr, Mats Zuccarello, Pascal Dupuis
WINNER: JAROMIR JAGR

Jagr helped lead the Panthers to the franchise’s best season. The 44-year-old registered 66 points which made him the oldest player in NHL history to surpass the 60-point plateau.

Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award
Presenters: Tara Slone & Mark Messier
Nominees: Alex Ovechkin, Shea Weber, John Tavares
WINNER: SHEA WEBER

King Clancy Memorial Trophy (for leadership on and off the ice and noteworthy humanitarian contribution to community)
Presenters: Tara Slone & Mark Messier
WINNER: HENRIK SEDIN

Sedin is a tireless worker in his community, donating time and money to children in British Columbia.

NHL Foundation Player Award (community service)
Presenters: Tara Slone & Mark Messier
Finalists: Matt Martin, P.K. Subban, Mark Giordano
WINNER: MARK GIORDANO

Giordano and his wife have partnered with the Calgary Board of Education for the past two seasons to create a community program called Team Giordano that provides resources to four low-income schools in the city. Giordano’s win results in the NHL Foundation presenting $25,000 to the Calgary Flames Foundation, which will lend its support to the Calgary School Board and the Team Giordano initiative.

EA NHL® 17 Cover Athlete
Presenter: Elliotte Friedman
Finalists: Joe Pavelski, Vladimir Tarasenko
WINNER: VLADIMIR TARASENKO

The last time a member of the Blues graced the cover of an EA NHL® game was Chris Pronger back in 2000.

Norris Trophy (top defenseman)
Presenter: Jason Priestley
Nominees: Drew Doughty, Erik Karlsson, Brent Burns
WINNER: DREW DOUGHTY

Doughty the second player in Kings franchise history to win the Norris Trophy. Rob Blake is the other. He did it in 1998.

The 2015-2016 Norris Trophy voting looked like this…

Pts. 1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th
1. Drew Doughty, LAK 1254 (93-37-10-4-3)
2. Erik Karlsson, OTT 1020 (46-54-27-14-5)
3. Brent Burns, SJS 619 (3-26-54-43-8)
4. Kris Letang, PIT 587 (8-24-40-40-19)
5. Roman Josi, NSH 120 (0-1-6-17-32)
6. John Klingberg, DAL 63 (0-2-2-6-21)
7. Victor Hedman, TBL 62 (0-2-3-6-15)
8. Ryan Suter, MIN 53 (0-1-3-7-10)
9. Oliver Ekman-Larsson, ARI 30 (0-0-2-2-14)
10. Shea Weber, NSH 27 (0-1-1-4-3)
11. Duncan Keith, CHI 21 (0-1-1-1-6)
12. Dustin Byfuglien, WPG 8 (0-0-0-1-5)
13. Mark Giordano, CGY 7 (0-1-0-0-0)
14. P.K. Subban, MTL 6 (0-0-0-2-0)
15. Ryan McDonagh, NYR 5 (0-0-1-0-0)
16. Aaron Ekblad, FLA 4 (0-0-0-0-4)
17. Brian Campbell, FLA 3 (0-0-0-1-0)
Shayne Gostisbehere, PHI 3 (0-0-0-1-0)
Hampus Lindholm, ANA 3 (0-0-0-1-0)
20. Francois Beauchemin, COL 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Jake Muzzin, LAK 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Brent Seabrook, CHI 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Anton Stralman, TBL 1 (0-0-0-0-1)
Marc-Edouard Vlasic, SJS 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

Selke Trophy (forward who best excels in the defensive aspects of the game)
Presenters: Jason Priestley & Kevin Lowe
Nominees: Anze Kopitar, Patrice Bergeron, Ryan Kesler
WINNER: ANZE KOPITAR

Kopitar becomes the first Kings forward to win the Selke. The Los Angeles captain has been a top-five vote-getter in the category in four consecutive years.

The 2015-2016 Frank Selke Trophy voting looked like this…

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)
1. Anze Kopitar, LAK 1145 (77-36-20-7-2)
2. Patrice Bergeron, BOS 996 (46-52-27-11-4)
3. Ryan Kesler, ANA 424 (9-20-24-17-23)
4. Jonathan Toews, CHI 409 (5-16-28-29-20)
5. Joe Thornton, SJS 166 (3-3-12-17-4)
6. Aleksander Barkov, FLA 115 (2-5-4-10-10)
7. Sidney Crosby, PIT 73 (2-2-5-4-2)
8. Sean Couturier, PHI 62 (0-1-2-10-15)
9. Pavel Datsyuk, DET 55 (0-3-2-5-9)
10. Filip Forsberg, NSH 51 (2-3-1-1-2)
11. Joe Pavelski, SJS 46 (0-2-4-3-3)
12. Nicklas Backstrom, WSH 42 (0-2-4-2-2)
13. Jordan Staal, CAR 32 (0-1-3-2-4)
14. David Backes, STL 32 (0-0-3-4-5)
15. Alexander Steen, STL 27 (0-0-0-7-6)
16. Jean-Gabriel Pageau, OTT 25 (1-0-2-1-2)
17. Frans Nielsen, NYI 24 (2-0-0-1-1)
18. Mark Stone, OTT 22 (1-0-0-3-3)
19. Adam Henrique, NJD 13 (0-1-0-1-3)
20. Ryan Getzlaf, ANA 13 (0-0-1-2-2)

Jack Adams Award (top head coach)
Presenter: Anders Holm
Nominees: Lindy Ruff, Barry Trotz, Gerard Gallant
WINNER: BARRY TROTZ

This is Trotz’s first Jack Adams award. He led the Capitals to a Presidents’ Trophy and became the 10th coach in NHL history to hit the 1,300-game milestone.

The 2015-2016 Jack Adams Award voting looked like this…

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd)
1. Barry Trotz, WSH 344 (58-16-6)
2. Gerard Gallant, FLA 203 (20-28-19)
3. Lindy Ruff, DAL 75 (1-16-22)
4. Bruce Boudreau, ANA 58 (3-10-13)
5. Mike Sullivan, PIT 35 (2-5-10)
6. Ken Hitchcock, STL 35 (1-7-9)
7. Peter DeBoer, SJS 16 (1-3-2)
8. Darryl Sutter, LAK 10 (1-1-2)
9. Dave Hakstol, PHI 10 (0-2-4)
10. John Hynes, NJD 6 (1-0-1)
11. Joel Quenneville, CHI 5 (1-0-0)
12. Peter Laviolette, NSH 4 (0-1-1)

Lady Byng Trophy (player best combining sportsmanship and ability)
Presenter: Olivia Culpo
Nominees: Anze Kopitar, Aleksander Barkov, Loui Eriksson
WINNER: ANZE KOPITAR

The 2015-2016 Lady Byng Trophy voting looked like this…

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)
1. Anze Kopitar, LAK 817 (52-25-17-11-4)
2. Aleksander Barkov, FLA 475 (24-21-12-7-7)
3. Loui Eriksson, BOS 388 (10-12-22-27-13)
4. Johnny Gaudreau, CGY 371 (17-19-6-10-8)
5. Ryan O’Reilly, BUF 270 (10-12-11-7-10)
6. Pavel Datsyuk, DET 248 (6-13-9-15-7)
7. Tyler Seguin, DAL 222 (1-11-19-10-10)
8. Patrick Marleau, SJS 200 (9-5-12-2-9)
9. Joe Pavelski, SJS 87 (3-0-4-10-7)
10. Jaromir Jagr, FLA 52 (3-1-2-1-2)
11. Frans Nielsen, NYI 52 (2-0-3-3-8)
12. Matt Cullen, PIT 51 (3-3-0-0-0)
13. Evgeny Kuznetsov, WSH 50 (0-2-4-4-4)
14. Sean Monahan, CGY 46 (1-1-1-6-6)
15. Jared Spurgeon, MIN 42 (3-0-1-2-1)
16. Sam Reinhart, BUF 38 (0-3-2-1-4)
17. Brandon Saad, CBJ 30 (0-2-1-2-5)
18. Patrick Kane, CHI 29 (1-0-3-0-4)
19. Alexander Wennberg, CBJ 26 (0-1-2-2-3)
20. Joe Thornton, SJS 25 (2-0-0-1-2)

Vezina Trophy (top goaltender)
Presenters: Kevin Weekes & Dominik Hasek
Nominees: Braden Holtby, Ben Bishop, Jonathan Quick
WINNER: BRADEN HOLTBY

This was a runaway win for the Capitals’ netminder. Holtby got 26 first-place votes from the 30 total votes cast by NHL GMs.

The 2015-2016 Vezina Trophy voting looked like this…

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd)
1. Braden Holtby, WSH 140 (26-3-1)
2. Ben Bishop, TBL 51 (2-12-5)
3. Jonathan Quick, LAK 36 (1-8-7)
4. Roberto Luongo, FLA 14 (0-3-5)
5. Corey Crawford, CHI 10 (1-1-2)
6. Cory Schneider, NJD 10 (0-1-7)
7. John Gibson, ANA 3 (0-1-0)
Martin Jones, SJS 3 (0-1-0)
9. Brian Elliott, STL 3 (0-0-3)

Hart Trophy (most valuable player to his team)
Presenter: Michael Keaton
Nominees: Patrick Kane, Jamie Benn, Sidney Crosby
WINNER: PATRICK KANE

Kane, who won the Ted Lindsay Award earlier in the night, was the first American to lead the NHL in scoring and the first Hart Trophy winner on the Blackhawks since Stan Mikita did it back in 1968.

The 2015-2016 Hart Trophy voting looked like this…

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)
1. Patrick Kane, CHI 1395 (121-22-5-2-0)
2. Sidney Crosby, PIT 800 (11-64-31-24-15)
3. Jamie Benn, DAL 637 (8-34-40-34-17)
4. Braden Holtby, WSH 292 (5-13-19-13-17)
5. Joe Thornton, SJS 267 (0-8-19-31-23)
6. Alex Ovechkin, WSH 212 (2-6-18-13-21)
7. Jaromir Jagr, FLA 60 (1-1-5-4-6)
8. Anze Kopitar, LAK 53 (1-0-2-8-9)
9. Erik Karlsson, OTT 44 (0-1-4-2-11)
10. Ben Bishop, TBL 42 (1-1-1-4-8)
11. Drew Doughty, LAK 29 (0-0-2-5-4)
12. Vladimir Tarasenko, STL 13 (0-0-1-1-5)
13. John Tavares, NYI 10 (0-0-0-2-4)
14. Joe Pavelski, SJS 8 (0-0-0-2-2)
15. Roberto Luongo, FLA 8 (0-0-0-1-5)
16. Claude Giroux, PHI 6 (0-0-1-0-1)
17. Henrik Lundqvist, NYR 5 (0-0-1-0-0)
Cory Schneider, NJD 5 (0-0-1-0-0)
19. Evgeny Kuznetsov, WSH 4 (0-0-0-1-1)
20. Brent Burns, SJS 3 (0-0-0-1-0)
Ryan Getzlaf, ANA 3 (0-0-0-1-0)
Ryan Kesler, ANA 3 (0-0-0-1-0)
23. Kris Letang, PIT 1 (0-0-0-0-1)