Sportsnet NHL Insiders 2018 Stanley Cup Playoffs Predictions

Stanley Cup keeper Phil Pritchard brings his giant shiny trophy to HC at Noon to share some stories with the guys, as the tour begins.

The Stanley Cup Playoffs are at hand and we’ve assembled a panel of Sportsnet NHL Insiders to take a shot at predicting the always unpredictable four-round tournament.

Our panelists have shared their picks for first-round winners, Eastern and Western Conference champions, the Conn Smythe Trophy and the Stanley Cup champion.

Fantasy Hockey Pool
Play the Sportsnet Fantasy Hockey Pool for your chance to score big with over $22,000 worth of prizes to be awarded!

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Tampa Bay Lightning (A1) vs. New Jersey Devils (WC2)

GAME DATE TIME STATION
G1 Thurs., April 12 New Jersey @ Tampa Bay,  7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN
G2 Sat., April 14 New Jersey @ Tampa Bay, 3 p.m. ET /  Noon PT SN360
G3 Mon., April 16 Tampa Bay @ New Jersey, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT SN
G4 Wed., April 18 Tampa Bay @ New Jersey, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT SN
G5* Sat., April 21 New Jersey @ Tampa Bay, TBD TBD
G6* Mon., April 23 Tampa Bay @ New Jersey, TBD TBD
G7* Wed., April 25 New Jersey @ Tampa Bay, TBD TBD

Jeff Marek: Devils in 7
Eric Francis: Lightning in 6
Mark Spector: Lightning in 7
Gord Stellick: Lightning in 7
Colby Armstrong: Lightning in 4
Scott Morrison: Lightning in 6
Kelly Hrudey: Lightning in 6
John Shannon: Lightning in 6
Eric Engels: Lightning in 6
Sean McIndoe: Lightning in 7
Christine Simpson: Lightning in 6
Iain MacIntyre: Lightning in 6
Luke Fox: Lightning in 6
Nick Kypreos: Lightning in 6
David Amber: Lightning in 6
Damien Cox: Devils in 7
Daren Millard: Lightning in 6
Rory Boylen: Lightning in 5
Chris Johnston: Lightning in 6
Kristina Rutherford: Lightning in 6
Gare Joyce: Lightning in 4

Boston Bruins (A2) vs. Toronto Maple Leafs (A3)

GAME DATE TIME STATION
G1 Thurs., April 12 Toronto @ Boston, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT CBC
G2 Sat., April 14 Toronto @ Boston, 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT CBC, OMNI
G3 Mon., April 16 Boston @ Toronto, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT CBC
G4 Thurs., April 19 Boston @ Toronto, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT CBC
G5* Sat., April 21 Toronto @ Boston, TBD CBC, OMNI
G6* Mon., April 23 Boston @ Toronto, TBD CBC
G7* Wed., April 25 Toronto @ Boston, TBD CBC

Jeff Marek: Maple Leafs in 6
Eric Francis: Bruins in 7
Mark Spector: Maple Leafs in 7
Gord Stellick: Maple Leafs in 6
Colby Armstrong: Bruins in 7
Scott Morrison: Maple Leafs in 7
Kelly Hrudey: Maple Leafs in 7
John Shannon: Bruins in 7
Eric Engels: Bruins in 7
Sean McIndoe: Bruins in 6
Christine Simpson: Maple Leafs in 7
Iain MacIntyre: Bruins in 6
Luke Fox: Maple Leafs in 7
Nick Kypreos: Bruins in 7
David Amber: Maple Leafs in 6
Damien Cox: Maple Leafs in 6
Daren Millard: Maple Leafs in 7
Rory Boylen: Bruins in 6
Chris Johnston: Maple Leafs in 7
Kristina Rutherford: Maple Leafs in 7
Gare Joyce: Maple Leafs in 6

Washington Capitals (M1) vs. Columbus Blue Jackets (WC1)

GAME DATE TIME STATION
G1 Thurs., April 12 Columbus @ Washington, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT SN360
G2 Sun., April 15 Columbus @ Washington, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT SN360
G3 Tues., April 17 Washington @ Columbus, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT SN360
G4 Thurs., April 19 Washington @ Columbus, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT SN
G5* Sat., April 21 Columbus @ Washington, TBD TBD
G6* Mon., April 23 Washington @ Columbus, TBD TBD
G7* Wed., April 25 Columbus @ Washington, TBD TBD

Jeff Marek: Blue Jackets in 6
Eric Francis: Capitals in 7
Mark Spector: Blue Jackets in 7
Gord Stellick: Capitals in 5
Colby Armstrong: Blue Jackets in 7
Scott Morrison: Capitals in 7
Kelly Hrudey: Blue Jackets in 6
John Shannon: Blue Jackets in 6
Eric Engels: Capitals in 7
Sean McIndoe: Capitals in 6
Christine Simpson: Capitals in 6
Iain MacIntyre: Blue Jackets in 7
Luke Fox: Capitals in 7
Nick Kypreos: Blue Jackets in 7
David Amber: Capitals in 7
Damien Cox: Blue Jackets in 6
Daren Millard: Capitals in 6
Rory Boylen: Blue Jackets in 6
Kristina Rutherford: Capitals in 5
Gare Joyce: Capitals in 7

Pittsburgh Penguins (M2) vs. Philadelphia Flyers (M3)

GAME DATE TIME STATION
G1 Wed., April 11 Philadelphia @ Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT CBC
G2 Fri., April 13 Philadelphia @ Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT CBC
G3 Sun., April 15 Pittsburgh @ Philadelphia, 3 p.m. ET / Noon PT CBC
G4 Wed., April 18 Pittsburgh @ Philadelphia, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT CBC
G5* Fri., April 20 Philadelphia @ Pittsburgh, TBD TBD
G6* Sun., April 22 Pittsburgh @ Philadelphia, TBD TBD
G7* Tues., April 24 Philadelphia @ Pittsburgh, TBD TBD

Jeff Marek: Penguins in 6
Eric Francis: Penguins in 6
Mark Spector: Penguins in 6
Gord Stellick: Penguins in 6
Colby Armstrong: Penguins in 6
Scott Morrison: Penguins in 6
Kelly Hrudey: Penguins in 5
John Shannon: Penguins in 6
Eric Engels: Penguins in 7
Sean McIndoe: Penguins in 6
Christine Simpson: Penguins in 6
Iain MacIntyre: Penguins in 5
Luke Fox: Penguins in 6
Nick Kypreos: Penguins in 7
David Amber: Penguins in 6
Damien Cox: Penguins in 5
Daren Millard: Penguins in 6
Rory Boylen: Penguins in 6
Chris Johnston: Penguins in 5
Kristina Rutherford: Penguins in 6
Gare Joyce: Penguins in 4

Livestream every single game of the 2018 Stanley Cup Playoffs—blackout free—plus the Toronto Blue Jays, key Raptors & NBA Playoffs matchups and the 100th Mastercard Memorial Cup, all in one subscription.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Nashville Predators (C1) vs. Colorado Avalanche (WC2)

GAME DATE TIME STATION
G1 Thurs., April 12 Colorado @ Nashville, 9:30 p.m. ET / 6:30 p.m. PT SN
G2 Sat., April 14 Colorado @ Nashville, 3 p.m. ET / Noon PT SN
G3 Mon., April 16 Nashville @ Colorado, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT SN
G4 Wed., April 18 Nashville @ Colorado, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT SN
G5* Fri., April 20 Colorado @ Nashville, TBD TBD
G6* Sun., April 22 Nashville @ Colorado, TBD TBD
G7* Tues., April 24 Colorado @ Nashville, TBD TBD

Jeff Marek: Predators in 4
Eric Francis: Predators in 4
Mark Spector: Predators in 5
Gord Stellick: Predators in 6
Colby Armstrong: Predators in 5
Scott Morrison: Predators in 6
Kelly Hrudey: Predators in 5
John Shannon: Predators in 5
Eric Engels: Predators in 6
Sean McIndoe: Predators in 4
Christine Simpson: Predators in 5
Iain MacIntyre: Predators in 5
Luke Fox: Predators in 5
Nick Kypreos: Predators in 5
David Amber: Predators in 5
Damien Cox: Predators in 5
Daren Millard: Predators in 4
Rory Boylen: Predators in 4
Chris Johnston: Predators in 5
Kristina Rutherford: Predators in 6
Gare Joyce: Predators in 4

Winnipeg Jets (C2) vs. Minnesota Wild (C3)

GAME DATE TIME STATION
G1 Wed., April 11 Minnesota @ Winnipeg, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN
G2 Fri., April 13 Minnesota @ Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT SN
G3 Sun., April 15 Winnipeg @ Minnesota, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT SN
G4 Tues., April 17 Winnipeg @ Minnesota, 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT SN
G5* Fri., April 20 Minnesota @ Winnipeg, TBD SN
G6* Sun., April 22 Winnipeg @ Minnesota, TBD SN
G7* Wed., April 25 Minnesota @ Winnipeg, TBD SN

Jeff Marek: Jets in 5
Eric Francis: Jets in 5
Mark Spector: Jets in 5
Gord Stellick: Wild in 7
Colby Armstrong: Jets in 6
Scott Morrison: Jets in 6
Kelly Hrudey: Jets in 5
John Shannon: Jets in 5
Eric Engels: Jets in 5
Sean McIndoe: Jets in 5
Christine Simpson: Jets in 6
Iain MacIntyre: Jets in 6
Luke Fox: Jets in 4
Nick Kypreos: Jets in 5
David Amber: Jets in 5
Damien Cox: Jets in 7
Daren Millard: Jets in 6
Rory Boylen: Jets in 6
Chris Johnston: Jets in 4
Kristina Rutherford: Jets in 7
Gare Joyce: Jets in 6

Vegas Golden Knights (P1) vs. Los Angeles Kings (WC1)

GAME DATE TIME STATION
G1 Wed., April 11 Los Angeles @ Vegas, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT CBC
G2 Fri., April 13 Los Angeles @ Vegas, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT CBC
G3 Sun., April 15 Vegas @ Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT CBC
G4 Tues., April 17 Vegas @ Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT CBC
G5* Thurs., April 19 Los Angeles @ Vegas, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT CBC
G6* Sat., April 21 Vegas @ Los Angeles, TBD TBD
G7* Mon., April 23 Los Angeles @ Vegas, TBD TBD

Jeff Marek: Kings in 6
Eric Francis: Golden Knights in 6
Mark Spector: Kings in 7
Gord Stellick: Kings in 5
Colby Armstrong: Golden Knights in 7
Scott Morrison: Kings in 7
Kelly Hrudey: Kings in 7
John Shannon: Kings in 7
Eric Engels: Kings in 6
Sean McIndoe: Kings in 7
Christine Simpson: Golden Knights in 5
Iain MacIntyre: Golden Knights in 6
Luke Fox: Kings in 6
Nick Kypreos: Kings in 7
David Amber: Golden Knights in 7
Damien Cox: Kings in 6
Daren Millard: Golden Knights in 6
Rory Boylen: Golden Knights in 6
Chris Johnston: Golden Knights in 7
Kristina Rutherford: Golden Knights in 7
Gare Joyce: Kings in 6

Anaheim Ducks (P2) vs. San Jose Sharks (P3)

GAME DATE TIME STATION
G1 Thurs., April 12 San Jose @ Anaheim, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT SN360
G2 Sat., April 14 San Jose @ Anaheim, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT SN360
G3 Mon., April 16 Anaheim @ San Jose, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT SN1
G4 Wed., April 18 Anaheim @ San Jose, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT SN1
G5* Fri., April 20 San Jose @ Anaheim, TBD TBD
G6* Sun., April 22 Anaheim @ San Jose, TBD TBD
G7* Tues., April 24 San Jose @ Anaheim, TBD TBD

Jeff Marek: Ducks in 7
Eric Francis: Sharks in 7
Mark Spector: Ducks in 7
Gord Stellick: Ducks in 6
Colby Armstrong: Sharks in 7
Scott Morrison: Sharks in 6
Kelly Hrudey: Ducks in 7
John Shannon: Ducks in 6
Eric Engels: Ducks in 7
Sean McIndoe: Sharks in 7
Christine Simpson: Sharks in 7
Iain MacIntyre: Sharks in 7
Luke Fox: Ducks in 7
Nick Kypreos: Ducks in 7
David Amber: Sharks in 6
Damien Cox: Ducks in 7
Daren Millard: Ducks in 6
Rory Boylen: Ducks in 7
Chris Johnston: Ducks in 6
Kristina Rutherford: Sharks in 7
Gare Joyce: Ducks in 5

Stanley Cup Final

East Champ West Champ Cup Winner Conn Smythe
Jeff Marek Pittsburgh Nashville Nashville Rinne
Eric Francis Boston Nashville Boston Marchand
Mark Spector Pittsburgh Winnipeg Winnipeg Wheeler
Gord Stellick Washington Anaheim Washington Ovechkin
Colby Armstrong Boston Winnipeg Boston Marchand
Scott Morrison Pittsburgh Winnipeg Pittsburgh Malkin
Kelly Hrudey Pittsburgh Nashville Nashville Rinne
John Shannon Pittsburgh Nashville Pittsburgh Malkin
Eric Engels Boston Nashville Nashville Subban
Sean McIndoe Boston Winnipeg Winnipeg Hellebuyck
Christine Simpson Pittsburgh Vegas Pittsburgh Crosby
Iain Macintyre Boston Nashville Nashville Rinne
Luke Fox Tampa Bay Winnipeg Winnipeg Wheeler
Nick Kypreos Boston Nashville Nashville Josi
David Amber Toronto Winnipeg Winnipeg Hellebuyck
Damien Cox Columbus Winnipeg Winnipeg Laine
Daren Millard Washington Winnipeg Winnipeg Wheeler
Rory Boylen Boston Anaheim Anaheim Getzlaf
Chris Johnston Toronto Winnipeg Winnipeg Scheifele
Kristina Rutherford Washington Nashville Nashville Rinne
Gare Joyce Pittsburgh Winnipeg Winnipeg

When submitting content, please abide by our submission guidelines, and avoid posting profanity, personal attacks or harassment. Should you violate our submissions guidelines, we reserve the right to remove your comments and block your account. Sportsnet reserves the right to close a story’s comment section at any time.