Canada names 215-athlete team for Beijing Olympics

Team Canada's Director of hockey operations Gina Kingsbury introduces the women's national hockey team lineup for the 2022 Beijing Olympics.

Canada will send 215 athletes and 85 coaches to the Beijing Olympics, the Canadian Olympic Committee announced Friday.

The total includes a Canadian record 106 athletes who identify as female.

Approximately 2,900 athletes from 90 countries are expected to compete in the Games, which officially start Feb. 4 – though competition begins on Feb. 2.

Sixteen-year-old snowboarder Brooke D’Hondt of Calgary is the youngest Canadian athlete, while 47-year-old curler Jennifer Jones of Winnipeg is the oldest.

Five sets of siblings will compete for Canada, while four children of Olympians are on the roster.

Ninety-one athletes return from the Pyeongchang 2018 Olympics, while 117 athletes will be making their Winter Games debut.
The team features 45 Olympic medallists.

Ontario leads the way with 60 athletes, three ahead of Quebec.

The COC also announced Friday that five members of its delegation are in COVID-19 protocol in Beijing.

Here’s a look at athletes named to the team (hometown in parenthesis):

ALPINE SKIING

Jack Crawford (Toronto)
Marie-Michele Gagnon (Lac Etchemin, Que.)
Cassidy Gray (Invermere, B.C.)
Valerie Grenier (St-Isidore, Ont.)
Ali Nullmeyer (Toronto)
Erin Mielzynski (Collingwood, Ont.)
Trevor Philp (Calgary)
Erik Read (Canmore Alta.)
Roni Remme (Collingwood, Ont.)
Brodie Seger (North Vancouver, B.C.)
Amelia Smart (Invermere, B.C.)
Laurence St-Germain (St. Ferreol-les-Neiges, Que.)
Broderick Thompson (Whistler, B.C.)

Read the full story.

BIATHALON

Megan Bankes (Calgary)
Sarah Beaudry (Prince George, B.C.)
Jules Burnotte (Sherbrooke, Que.)
Emily Dickson (Burns Lake, B.C.)
Christian Gow (Calgary)
Scott Gow (Calgary)
Emma Lunder (Vernon, B.C.)
Adam Runnalls (Calgary)

Read the full story..

BOBSLED

Cynthia Appiah (Toronto)
Christine de Bruin (Stony Plain, Alta.)
Melissa Lotholz (Barrhead, Alta.)
Kristen Bujnowski (Mount Brydges, Ont.)
Dawn Richardson Wilson (Edmonton)
Sara Villani (Norval, Ont.)
Justin Kripps (Summerland, B.C.)
Chris Spring (Vancouver)
Taylor Austin (Calgary)
Ben Coakwell (Saskatoon)
Ryan Sommer (White Rock, B.C.)
Cam Stones (Whitby, Ont.)
Mike Evelyn (Ottawa)
Sam Giguere (Sherbrooke, Que.)
Cody Sorensen (Ottawa)
Jay Dearborn (Yaker, Ont.)
Chris Patrician (Toronto)
Daniel Sunderland (Calgary)

Read the full story.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Dahria Beatty (Whitehorse, Yukon)
Cendrine Browne (Saint-Jérôme, Que.)
Antoine Cyr (Gatineau, Que.)
Laura Leclair (Chelsea, Que.)
Olivier Léveillé (Sherbrooke, Que.)
Graham Ritchie (Parry Sound, Ont.)
Katherine Stewart-Jones (Chelsea, Que.)
Olivia Bouffard Nesbitt (Morin Heights, Que.)
Remi Drolet (Rossland, B.C.)

Read the full story.

CURLING

Women’s team
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg)
Jocelyn Peterman (Red Deer, Alta.)
Dawn McEwen (Winnipeg)
Kaitlyn Lawes (Winnipeg)
Lisa Weagle (Ottawa)

Men’s team
Brad Gushue (St. John’s, N.L.)
Brett Gallant (Charlottetown)
Geoff Walker (Edmonton)
Marc Kennedy (St. Albert, Alta.)
Mark Nichols (St. John’s, N.L.)

Mixed doubles
John Morris (Canmore, Alta.)
Rachel Homan (Ottawa)

Read the full story.

FIGURE SKATING

Ice Dance
Laurence Fournier Beaudry (Greenfield Park, Que.) and Nikolaj Soerensen (Montreal)
Piper Gilles (Toronto) and Paul Poirier (Unionville, Ont.)
Marjorie Lajoie (Boucherville, Que.) and Zachary Lagha (St-Hubert, Que.)

Men’s Singles
Keegan Messing (Girdwood, Ak.)
Roman Sadovsky (Vaughan, Ont.)

Pairs
Vanessa James (Montreal) and Eric Radford (Balmertown, Ont.)
Kirsten Moore-Towers (St. Catharines, Ont.) and Michael Marinaro (Sarnia, Ont.)

Women’s Singles
Madeline Schizas (Oakville, Ont.)

Read the full story.

FREESTYLE SKIING

Moguls
Chloé Dufour-Lapointe (Montreal)
Justine Dufour-Lapointe (Montreal)
Laurent Dumais (Quebec City)
Sofiane Gagnon (Whistler, B.C.)
Mikaël Kingsbury (Deux-Montagnes, Que.)

Aerials
Flavie Aumond (Lac-Beauport, Que.)
Naomy Boudreau-Guertin (Boischatel, Que.)
Miha Fontaine (Lac-Beauport, Que.)
Lewis Irving (Quebec City)
Émile Nadeau (Prévost, Que.)
Marion Thénault (Sherbrooke, Que.)

Slopestyle/Big Air
Olivia Asselin (Lac Beauport, Que.)
Elena Gaskell (Vernon, B.C.)
Teal Harle (Campbell River, B.C.)
Evan McEachran (Oakville, Ont.)
Max Moffatt (Guelph, Ont.)
Megan Oldham (Parry Sound, Ont.)
Édouard Therriault (Lorraine, Que.)

Halfpipe
Noah Bowman (Calgary)
Simon d’Artois (Whistler, B.C.)
Amy Fraser (Calgary)
Rachael Karker (Erin, Ont.)
Brendan Mackay (Calgary)
Cassie Sharpe (Comox, B.C.)

Read the full story.

HOCKEY

Women’s team
Kristen Campbell (Brandon, Man.)
Ann-Renée Desbiens (La Malbaie, Que.)
Emerance Maschmeyer (Bruderheim, Alta.)
Erin Ambrose (Keswick, Ont.)
Ashton Bell (Deloraine, Man./University of Minnesota Duluth, WCHA)
Renata Fast (Burlington, Ont.)
Jocelyne Larocque (Ste. Anne, Man.)
Ella Shelton (Ingersoll, Ont.)
Claire Thompson (Toronto, Ont.)
Micah Zandee-Hart (Saanichton, B.C.)
Emily Clark (Saskatoon, Sask.)
Mélodie Daoust (Valleyfield, Que.)
Sarah Fillier (Georgetown, Ont./Princeton University, ECAC)
Brianne Jenner (Oakville, Ont.)
Rebecca Johnston (Sudbury, Ont.)
Emma Maltais (Burlington, Ont./Ohio State University, WCHA)
Sarah Nurse (Hamilton, Ont.)
Marie-Philip Poulin (Beauceville, Que.)
Jamie Lee Rattray (Kanata, Ont.)
Jill Saulnier (Halifax, N.S.)
Natalie Spooner (Scarborough, Ont.)
Laura Stacey (Kleinburg, Ont.)
Blayre Turnbull (Stellarton, N.S.)

Read the full story.

Men’s team
Mark Barberio (Montreal)
Daniel Carr (Leduc, Alta.)
Adam Cracknell (Prince Albert, Sask.)
Jason Demers (Dorval, Que.)
David Desharnais (Laurier-Station, Que.)
Landon Ferraro (Vancouver)
Brandon Gormley (Murray River, P.E.I.)
Alex Grant (Antigonish, N.S.)
Josh Ho-Sang (Thornhill, Ont.)
Corban Knight (Oliver, B.C.)
Devon Levi (Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.)
Jack McBain (Toronto)
Mason McTavish (Carp, Ont.)
Maxim Noreau (Montreal)
Eric O’Dell (Ottawa)
Edward Pasquale (Toronto)
Owen Power (Mississauga, Ont.)
Mat Robinson (Calgary)
Eric Staal (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Ben Street (Coquitlam, B.C.)
Adam Tambellini (Edmonton)
Matt Tomkins (Sherwood Park, Alta.)
Daniel Winnik (Toronto)
Jordan Weal (North Vancouver, B.C.)
Tyler Wotherspoon (Burnaby, B.C.)

Read the full story.

LUGE

Men’s Singles
Reid Watts (Whistler, B.C.)

Women’s Singles
Natalie Corless (Whistler, B.C.)
Trinity Ellis (Pemberton, B.C.)
Makena Hodgson (Calgary, Alta.)

Doubles
Justin Snith (Calgary, Alta.)
Tristan Walker (Cochrane, Alta)

Read the full story.

SKELETON

Jane Channell (Calgary)
Mirela Rahneva (Ottawa)
Blake Enzie (Calgary)

Read the full story.

SKI CROSS

Kevin Drury (Toronto)
Courtney Hoffos (Windermere, B.C.)
Reece Howden (Cultus Lake, B.C.)
Brady Leman (Calgary)
Brittany Phelan (Mont-Tremblant, Que.)
Hannah Schmidt (Ottawa)
Jared Schmidt (Ottawa)
Marielle Thompson (Whistler, B.C.)

Read the full story.

SKI JUMP

Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes (Calgary)
Alexandria Loutitt (Calgary)
Matthew Soukup (Calgary)
Abigail Strate (Calgary)

Read the full story.

SNOWBOARDING

Halfpipe
Brooke D’Hondt (Calgary)
Elizabeth Hosking (Longueuil, Que.)
Liam Gill (Calgary)

Parallel Giant Slalom
Megan Farrell (Richmond Hill, Ont.)
Arnaud Gaudet (Montcalm, Que.)
Sébastien Beaulieu (St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que.)
Kaylie Buck (Oakville, Ont.)
Jennifer Hawkrigg (Toronto)
Jules Lefebvre (Montreal)

Slopestyle/Big Air
Jasmine Baird (Georgetown, Ont.)
Laurie Blouin (Quebec City, Que.)
Brooke Voigt (Fort McMurray, Alta.)
Mark McMorris (Regina)
Max Parrot (Bromont, Que.)
Darcy Sharpe (Comox, B.C.)
Sébastien Toutant (L’Assomption, Que.)

Snowboard Cross
Zoe Bergermann (Erin, Ont.)
Tess Critchlow (Big White, B.C.)
Audrey McManiman (St-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Que.)
Meryeta O’Dine (Prince Groege, B.C.)
Eliot Grondin (Sainte-Marie, Que.)
Kevin Hill (Vernon, B.C.)
Liam Moffatt (Truro, N.S.)

Read the full story.

SPEED SKATING — SHORT-TRACK

Men’s short-track
Pascal Dion (Montreal, Que.)
Steven Dubois (Terrebonne, Que.)
Charles Hamelin (Sainte-Julie, Que.)
Maxime Laoun (Montreal, Que.)
Jordan Pierre-Gilles (Sherbrooke, Que.)
Alternate: William Dandjinou (Montreal, Que.)

Women’s short-track
Danaé Blais (Châteauguay, Que.)
Kim Boutin (Sherbrooke, Que.)
Florence Brunelle (Trois-Rivières, Que.)
Alyson Charles (Montreal, Que.)
Courtney Sarault (Moncton, N.B.)
Alternate: Camille de Serres-Rainville (Montreal, Que.)

Read the full story.

SPEED SKATING — LONG-TRACK

Men’s long-track
Jordan Belchos (Toronto)
Ted-Jan Bloemen (Calgary)
Laurent Dubreuil (Levis, Que.)
Graeme Fish (Moose Jaw, Sask.)
Antoine Gelinas-Beaulieu (Sherbrooke, Que.)
Connor Howe (Canmore, Alta.)
Gilmore Junio (Calgary)
Tyson Langelaar (Winnipeg)

Women’s long-track
Ivanie Blondin (Ottawa)
Marsha Hudey (White City, Sask.)
Valerie Maltais (Saguenay, Que.)
Brooklyn McDougall (Calgary)
Heather McLean (Winnipeg)
Maddison Pearman (Ponoka, Alta.)
Alexa Scott (Clandeboye, Man.)
Isabelle Wiedemann (Ottawa)

Read the full story.

When submitting content, please abide by our submission guidelines, and avoid posting profanity, personal attacks or harassment. Should you violate our submissions guidelines, we reserve the right to remove your comments and block your account. Sportsnet reserves the right to close a story’s comment section at any time.