2019 World women’s curling championship: Standings, schedule & scores

Keep it here for up-to-date standings, the full schedule and the latest scores/results from the 2019 LGT world women’s curling championship taking place March 16-24 in Silkeborg, Denmark.

Standings

Team (Skip) Games Wins Losses
X – Sweden (Anna Hasselborg) 12 11 1
X – South Korea (Min-Ji Kim) 12 9 3
X – Russia (Alina Kovaleva) 12 9 3
X – Switzerland (Silvana Tirinzoni) 12 8 4
X – China (Jie Mei) 12 7 5
X – Japan (Seina Nakajima) 12 6 6
United States (Jamie Sinclair) 12 6 6
Canada (Chelsea Carey) 12 6 6
Germany (Daniela Jentsch) 12 5 7
Scotland (Sophie Jackson) 12 4 8
Denmark (Madeleine Dupont) 12 3 9
Finland (Oona Kauste) 12 3 9
Latvia (Iveta Stasa-Sarsune) 12 1 11

Note: The best six teams advance to the playoffs with the top two teams earning byes to the semifinals. | X = Clinched playoff berth.

Schedule/Scores

Draw 1: Saturday, March 16

China 9, Sweden 3
Russia 11, Switzerland 5
Japan 10, Scotland 4
Germany 10, Latvia 5

Draw 2: Saturday, March 16

South Korea 7, Canada 6
Sweden 8, Latvia 5
United States 8, Denmark 6
Switzerland 7, Finland 6

Draw 3: Sunday, March 17

Russia 7, Denmark 6
Canada 8, Germany 5
China 10, Finland 2
Japan 9, United States 5

Draw 4: Sunday, March 17

Germany 10, Japan 7
China 10, Scotland 7
Sweden 8, Switzerland 5
South Korea 7, Russia 6

Draw 5: Sunday, March 17

Scotland 9, Finland 3
South Korea 9, United States 5
Canada 8, Latvia 7
Sweden 7, Denmark 3

Draw 6: Monday, March 18

China 6, Latvia 5
Russia 8, Japan 4
United States 6, Finland 3

Draw 7: Monday, March 18

Japan 7, Canada 5
Switzerland 9, Denmark 3
Sweden 8, South Korea 4
Scotland 9, Germany 8

Draw 8: Monday, March 18

Russia 8, United States 7
Scotland 5, Latvia 4
China 8, Denmark 4
Canada 7, Finland 6

Draw 9: Tuesday, March 19

Russia 9, China 7
Germany 10, United States 5
South Korea 6, Switzerland 5

Draw 10: Tuesday, March 19

Scotland 6, Canada 5
Sweden 10, Finland 2
South Korea 11, Japan 4
Latvia 11, Denmark 8

Draw 11: Tuesday, March 19

Switzerland 8, Latvia 5
United States 13, Canada 6
Russia 9, Finland 8
China 8, Germany 6

Draw 12: Wednesday, March 20

Denmark 7, Japan 1
South Korea 9, Germany 5
Switzerland 7, Scotland 1
Sweden 9, Russia 4

Draw 13: Wednesday, March 20

Finland 8, South Korea 3
Denmark 9, Scotland 6
Canada 8, China 7
United States 9, Latvia 6

Draw 14: Wednesday, March 20

Russia 7, Germany 4
Switzerland 9, China 8
Sweden 9, United States 7
Japan 10, Finland 4

Draw 15: Thursday, March 21

Sweden 8, Scotland 7
Japan 9, Latvia 3
South Korea 9, Denmark 5
Switzerland 9, Canada 3

Draw 16: Thursday, March 21

United States 10, China 7
Canada 9, Russia 6
Finland 10, Latvia 8
Germany 8, Denmark 6

Draw 17: Thursday, March 21

Switzerland 7, Japan 6
Sweden 8, Germany 3
Russia 7, Scotland 4
China 11, South Korea 9

Draw 18: Friday, March 22

South Korea 8, Latvia 7
Denmark 7, Finland 6
Sweden 5, Canada 3
United States 9, Scotland 7

Draw 19: Friday, March 22

Finland 10, Germany 4
Switzerland 5, United States 4
Japan 6, China 4
Russia 9, Latvia 4

Draw 20: Friday, March 22

Canada 5, Denmark 3
South Korea 7, Scotland 4
Germany 10, Switzerland 8
Sweden 9, Japan 8

Qualification Games: Saturday, March 23

Japan 11, Russia 3
Switzerland 7, China 6

Semifinal 1: Saturday, March 23

Switzerland 5, South Korea 3

Semifinal 2: Saturday, March 23

Sweden 6, Japan 3

Bronze Medal Game: Sunday, March 24

South Korea vs. Japan

Gold Medal Game: Sunday, March 24

Switzerland vs. Sweden

When submitting content, please abide by our submission guidelines, and avoid posting profanity, personal attacks or harassment. Should you violate our submissions guidelines, we reserve the right to remove your comments and block your account. Sportsnet reserves the right to close a story’s comment section at any time.